EUROSPORT 2015 – STUDENTS SELECTED (Updated)

By
Updated: February 10, 2015

EUROSPORT 2015

Eurosport Luxembourg1-website

 

Luxembourg 1    –   11 – 15th Mar 2015

 

The Eurosport Luxembourg 2015  pre-selected team:

 

More information will be given during the meeting on Monday 2nd March at 15:45 in the Sports hall.

 

Eurosport Selected Sports :

  • Basketball
  • Volleyball
  • Table Tennis
  • Duathlon (Running 1000m and Swimming 50m)

 

 30 students will be selected at the end of January by the PE department to represent the ES Culham, 15 boys and 15 Girls (S1-S7). Students’ selection is dependent upon:

  • Observation: from PE lessons + practices
  • Sportsmanship – eg. gives encouragement to others; accepts decisions gracefully
  • Effort – tries hard to improve at each practice; exhibits perseverance
  • Attendance – regular attendance; punctual; properly dressed
  • Cooperation – follows instruction; willing to listen; very good team member
  • Skill level – demonstrates very good skills
  • Code of conduct for participation at Eurosport (EUROSPORT Handbook (2007-D-1610-en-2)

Practices arrangements & commitment to practices:

All arrangements to practices are at the responsibility of parents/ guardians. Students and parents must be aware of the commitment expected regarding time and workload. Therefore, it is at the responsibility of students to keep up with the school work and organization and communicate directly with teachers and coaches in case of any unforeseen reasons for absence.

INFO Sports:             

  Volleyball =     Net girls = 2,24 m       Net boys = 2,43 m

 Table tennis  TEAMS   =   3 mixed doubles

 Swimming       50 m = 2 x 25 m (Olympic pool)       no starting block / bathing cap needed (Culham CAP)

 Running           1000 m = 5 x 200 m   indoor tartan track (spikes needed)

 

EUROSPORT SCHEDULE:

 

THURSDAY:     Volleyball boys            09:00 – 17:00  Gymnase COQUE

                          Basketball girls           09:00 – 17:00  Arena COQUE

                          Table tennis                10:00 – 15:00  Salle Polyvalente COQUE

 

FRIDAY:           Volleyball girls             09:00 – 17:00  Gymnase COQUE

                         Basketball boys           09:00 – 17:00  Arena COQUE

 

SATURDAY:      Swimming                   09:00 – 09:30  Olympic pool COQUE

                           Running                       10:30 – 12:30  Arena COQUE

                            Finals   BB & VB          13:30 – 16:00  Arena COQUE

                            Closing ceremony       16:00               Arena COQUE

 

List of students invited to participate in preparation for Eurosport until Friday 30th January 2015. Please see below:

BOYS

Severin Hohn
TJ Sen
Michael Wise
Luc Bouet
Jakob Fahl
Arthur Anstis
Harry Gelens
Chris Paul
Arthur Beard
Emile Braud
Edouard Botherel
Franz Demmel
Leo Morris
Martino Alegri
Douglas Deer

Girls

Toni Haist
Rachel Sladden
Lisa Montagnon
Eloise Lloyd
Maisy Lopez-Piggott
Clara Kantor
Jessica Rouet
Sofie Nissen
Giulia Fischer
Amelie De Bronsac De Vazelhes
Kirstine Fahl
Anna Dearnaley
Lea Rival
Theresa Demmel
Cami Roelens

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LET’S GO CULHAM!!!

José Carlos

Physical Education Co-ordinator

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply